Website Privacy and Security Statement

Print page iconPrint this page

(A) Privacy

Personal data supplied to the Patents Office pursuant to the Patents Acts 1992 and 2009, the Trade Marks Act 1996, the Industrial Designs Act 2001 and the Copyright and Related Rights Act 2000 (for instance, the name and address of applicants, their legal representatives and address for service) in respect of an application for, or registration of, intellectual property rights does not come within the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003, as it is "personal data consisting of information that the person keeping the data is required by law to make available to the public". Such data therefore falls outside the terms of this Privacy Statement and is made available via the Patents Office Registers and search systems.

If you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal data, please contact us by e-mail at patlib@patentsoffice.ie or by post at the Patents Office, Government Buildings, Hebron Road, Kilkenny, marked for the attention of David Hyde.

Personal Information Relating to Online Payments

It is necessary for the Patents Office to retain a certain amount of personal information supplied for the online payment of fees. We retain the minimum amount of information necessary to be able us to deal with any subsequent queries regarding the transaction. In connection with payment by laser/credit card, we retain the customer name and address only. We do not retain any laser/credit card details. Such details are retained on our behalf by Realex (see Disclosure below) and may be reviewed by the Patents Office through a secure web link.

Capture of IP Addresses

An IP address is an address from which you access our website (it is the number automatically assigned to your computer when you are surfing the web). We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track users' movements on our website and gather statistical information. They are not linked to personally identifiable information.

(B) Security

The Patents Office takes its security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness, and these measures are reviewed regularly.

To ensure the security of your credit card information when you use same to discharge Patents Office fees on this site, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. You will see the padlock in your browser's security display indicating that the transfer of all data between your browser and our site has been encrypted.

Disclosure

In order to successfully execute an online payment the Patents Office must pass certain credit card information to Realex, our secure online payments provider. The information transferred is the minimum required in order to complete the transaction. It is never retained on the Patents Office website. Rather, it is transferred directly to Realex in encrypted format.